Species Details : Scorpaenodes scaber (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886)

Accepted scientific name:
Scorpaenodes scaber (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scorpaenodes scaber  (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886)
Synonyms:
Scorpaenodes littoralis () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Scorpaenodes littoralis ()
Scorpaenodes scabra (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scorpaenodes scabra (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886)
Sebastes scaber Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sebastes scaber Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pygmy rockcod Pygmy rockcod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pygmy scorpionfish Pygmy scorpionfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pygmy scorpionfish Pygmy scorpionfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scorpionfish Scorpionfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sangokasago Sangokasago Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Depu Depu Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Depu-kala kerdil Depu-kala kerdil Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gedempu Gedempu Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lepu Lepu Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
長棘小鮋 Chang ji siao you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
長棘小鮋 Chang ji siao you Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
长棘小鲉 Chang ji xiao you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Scorpaenidae FishBase
Genus Scorpaenodes FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7314
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54