Species Details : Salaria basilisca (Valenciennes, 1836)

Accepted scientific name:
Salaria basilisca (Valenciennes, 1836) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salaria basilisca  (Valenciennes, 1836)
Synonyms:
Blennius basilicus Valenciennes, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennius basilicus Valenciennes, 1836
Blennius basiliscus Valenciennes, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennius basiliscus Valenciennes, 1836
Blennius basislicus Valenciennes, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennius basislicus Valenciennes, 1836
Lipophrys basiliscus (Valenciennes, 1836) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lipophrys basiliscus (Valenciennes, 1836)
Salaria basiliscus (Valenciennes, 1836) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salaria basiliscus (Valenciennes, 1836)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Peshk bari - Albanian Albania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bacca maculata - Corsican France(Corsica.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Babica zebrica - Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labyrintslimfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blennie zebrée - French France(Including Corsica.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blennie-basilic - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labyrinth-Schleimfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bavosa basilisco - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴西拟凤鳚 Ba xi ni feng wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴西擬鳳鳚 Ba si ni fong wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vasilosaliara - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Βασιλοσαλιάρα Vasilosaliara Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Horozbin balığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Horozbina - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Horozbina balığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Blenniidae FishBase
Genus Salaria FishBase
Distribution: Mediterranean Sea: Adriatic Sea, Tunisia (Ref. 42506), and Turkey.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Williams, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=46339
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39