Species Details : Awaous banana (Valenciennes, 1837)

You selected Gobius transandeanus Günther, 1861. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Awaous banana (Valenciennes, 1837) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Awaous banana  (Valenciennes, 1837)
Synonyms:
Awaous nelsoni Evermann, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Awaous nelsoni Evermann, 1898
Awaous transandaneus (Günther, 1861) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Awaous transandaneus (Günther, 1861)
Awaous transandeanus (Günther, 1861) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Awaous transandeanus (Günther, 1861)
Chonophorus bucculentus Poey, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chonophorus bucculentus Poey, 1860
Chonophorus contractus Poey, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chonophorus contractus Poey, 1861
Gobius banana Valenciennes, 1837 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius banana Valenciennes, 1837
Gobius dolichocephalus Cope, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius dolichocephalus Cope, 1867
Gobius guentheri Regan, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius guentheri Regan, 1903
Gobius martinicus Valenciennes, 1837 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius martinicus Valenciennes, 1837
Gobius mexicanus Günther, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius mexicanus Günther, 1861
Gobius transandeanus Günther, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius transandeanus Günther, 1861
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Jolpot Jolpot - Martinique Click here to show the literature
 reference
River goby River goby English Belize Click here to show the literature
 reference
River goby River goby English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
River goby River goby English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴那納阿胡鰕虎魚 Ba na na a hu sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴那纳阿胡鰕虎鱼 Ba na na a hu xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobio de río Gobio de rio Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guavina Guavina Spanish Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lamearena Lamearena Spanish Costa Rica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lameplato Lameplato Spanish Ecuador: Piso Tropical Noroccidental y Suroccidental. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oliva Oliva Spanish Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Awaous FishBase
Distribution: North, Central and South America: northern Florida, USA southward through the Greater and Lesser Antilles to Trinidad and Tobago, and from Tamaulipas, Mexico southward to Caracas, Venezuela; central Baja California Sur and Sonora, Mexico southward to Tumbes, Peru.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=50323
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54