Species Details : Steindachneridion punctatum (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918)

You selected Steindachneria scripta punctata Miranda Ribeiro, 1918. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Steindachneridion punctatum (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Steindachneridion punctatum  (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918)
Synonyms:
Steindachneria scripta punctata Miranda Ribeiro, 1918 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Steindachneria scripta punctata Miranda Ribeiro, 1918
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Pimelodidae FishBase
Genus Steindachneridion FishBase
Distribution: South America: Upper rio Paran and rio Uruguay basin, Brazil.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=63116
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28