Species Details : Acanthurus grammoptilus Richardson, 1843

You selected Hepatus nigrofuscus (non Forsskål, 1775). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Acanthurus grammoptilus Richardson, 1843 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus grammoptilus  Richardson, 1843
Synonyms:
Hepatus nigrofuscus (non Forsskål, 1775) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Hepatus nigrofuscus (non Forsskål, 1775)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gurisan - Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smålinjet kirurgfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Finelined surgeonfish - English West Nggela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Finelined surgeonfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Finelined surgeonfish - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Finelined surgeonfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Finelined surgeonfish - English Philippines(Dapa, Surigao del Norte) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ring-tailed surgeonfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ring-tailed surgeonfish - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bobona pura igu - Gela West Nggela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pugpugot - Hiligaynon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Debam - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Debam jalur putih - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dengkis - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gebang - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑体刺尾鱼 Hei ti ci wei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑體刺尾魚 Hei ti cih wei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagis - Romblomanon Philippines(Sibuyan) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pilo-pilo - Romblomanon Philippines(Sibuyan) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tudlo-an - Romblomanon Philippines(Sibuyan) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indangan - Surigaonon Philippines(Dapa, Surigao del Norte) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mungit - Surigaonon Philippines(Dapa, Surigao del Norte) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dabahita - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labahita - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saging-saging - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Samarel - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tarian - Tagalog Philippines(Zambales) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Komang - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Acanthuridae FishBase
Genus Acanthurus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Philippines, Indonesia and northwestern Australia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Randall, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4749
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39