Species Details : Larus argentatus Pontoppidan, 1763

Accepted scientific name:
Larus argentatus Pontoppidan, 1763 (accepted name) 7 literature references for Larus argentatus  Pontoppidan, 1763
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Larus argentatus argentatus Pontoppidan, 1763
Larus argentatus argenteus C. L. Brehm & Schilling, 1822
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
European Herring Gull European Herring Gull English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Herring Gull Herring Gull English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goéland argenté Goeland argente French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gaviota plateada Gaviota plateada Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Charadriiformes ITIS Global
Family Laridae ITIS Global
Genus Larus ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 2011-09-22
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian); Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176824
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:51