Infraspecific Taxon Details : Cornus florida var. florida

You selected Cornus florida f. pendula (Dippel) Schelle. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cornus florida var. florida (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Benthamidia florida f. pendula (Dippel) H.Hara (synonym) 1 literature reference for Benthamidia florida f. pendula (Dippel) H.Hara
Benthamidia florida var. pendula (Dippel) Moldenke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Benthamidia florida var. pendula (Dippel) Moldenke
Benthamidia florida f. pluribracteata (Rehder) H.Hara (synonym) 1 literature reference for Benthamidia florida f. pluribracteata (Rehder) H.Hara
Benthamidia florida f. rubra (Weston) H.Hara (synonym) 1 literature reference for Benthamidia florida f. rubra (Weston) H.Hara
Benthamidia florida var. rubra (Weston) Moldenke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Benthamidia florida var. rubra (Weston) Moldenke
Benthamidia florida f. xanthocarpa (Rehder) H.Hara (synonym) 1 literature reference for Benthamidia florida f. xanthocarpa (Rehder) H.Hara
Cornus candidissima Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cornus candidissima Mill.
Cornus florida f. pendula (Dippel) Schelle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cornus florida f. pendula (Dippel) Schelle
Cornus florida var. pendula Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cornus florida var. pendula Dippel
Cornus florida f. pluribracteata Rehder (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cornus florida f. pluribracteata Rehder
Cornus florida f. purpurea Geerinck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cornus florida f. purpurea Geerinck
Cornus florida var. rosea Carrière & André (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cornus florida var. rosea Carrière & André
Cornus florida f. rubra (Weston) Schelle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cornus florida f. rubra (Weston) Schelle
Cornus florida var. rubra Weston (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cornus florida var. rubra Weston
Cornus florida f. xanthocarpa (Rehder) Rehder (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cornus florida f. xanthocarpa (Rehder) Rehder
Cornus florida var. xanthocarpa Rehder (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cornus florida var. xanthocarpa Rehder
Cynoxylon floridum var. pendulum (Dippel) Moldenke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoxylon floridum var. pendulum (Dippel) Moldenke
Cynoxylon floridum var. rubrum (Weston) Moldenke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoxylon floridum var. rubrum (Weston) Moldenke
Swida candidissima (Mill.) Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Swida candidissima (Mill.) Small
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Cornales CoL
Family Cornaceae WCSP
Genus Cornus WCSP
Species Cornus florida WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Connecticut; Florida; Georgia; Indiana; Kentucky; Maine; Masachusettes; Michigan; Mississippi; Missouri; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New York; North Carolina; Ohio; Oklahoma; Ontario; Pennsylvania; Rhode I.; South Carolina; Texas; Vermont; Virginia; Wisconsin
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:44