Species Details : Praealticus striatus Bath, 1992

Accepted scientific name:
Praealticus striatus Bath, 1992 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Praealticus striatus  Bath, 1992
Synonyms:
Praealticus striolatus Bath, 1992 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Praealticus striolatus Bath, 1992
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Striated rockskipper Striated rockskipper English East Indies Click here to show the literature
 reference
吻紋冠鳚 Wun wun guan wei Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
吻紋矮冠鳚 Wun wun ai guan wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
吻纹冠鳚 Wen wen guan wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
吻纹矮冠鳚 Wen wen ai guan wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Blenniidae FishBase
Genus Praealticus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: South China Sea.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Williams, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=59613
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28