Species Details : Ahaetulla prasina (Boie, 1827)

Accepted scientific name:
Ahaetulla prasina (Boie, 1827) (accepted name) 81 literature references for Ahaetulla prasina  (Boie, 1827)
Synonyms:
Ahaetula prasina Woning, 2004 (synonym)
Ahaetulla prasinus Sharma, 2004 (synonym)
Coluber mycterizans Raffles, 1822 (synonym)
Coluber nasutus Shaw, 1802 (synonym)
Dryinus prasinus Cantor, 1847 (synonym)
Drynius prasinus Kelaart, 1854 (synonym)
Dryophis prasina Reinwardt In Boie, 1827 (synonym)
Dryophis prasinus Boie, 1827 (synonym)
Dryophis prasinus chinensis Mell, 1930 (synonym)
Dryophis prasinus flavescens Wall, 1910 (synonym)
Dryophis xanthozona Holtzingertenever, 1919 (synonym)
Passerita prasina Stejneger, 1923 (synonym)
Tragops prasinus Wagler, 1830 (synonym)
Tragops xanthozonius Duméril & Bibron, 1854 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Ahaetulla prasina medioxima Lazell, 2002
Ahaetulla prasina prasina (Boie, 1827)
Ahaetulla prasina preocularis (Taylor, 1922)
Ahaetulla prasina suluensis Gaulke, 1994
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Grüne Peitschennatter Grüne Peitschennatter - -
Asian vine snake Asian vine snake En -
Gunther’s whip snake Gunther’s whip snake En -
Jade Vine Snake Jade Vine Snake En -
Oriental Whipsnake Oriental Whipsnake En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Colubridae ReptileDB
Genus Ahaetulla ReptileDB
Distribution: ASS-AS; BAN-OO; CBD-OO; CHS-HK; EHM-BH; EHM-SI; MLY-SI; MYA-OO; THA-OO
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 15-Dec-2015
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:be91afb1-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026