Species Details : Cypselurus oligolepis (Bleeker, 1865)

Accepted scientific name:
Cypselurus oligolepis (Bleeker, 1865) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cypselurus oligolepis  (Bleeker, 1865)
Synonyms:
Cyselorus oligolepis (Bleeker, 1865) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyselorus oligolepis (Bleeker, 1865)
Cyselurus oligolepis (Bleeker, 1865) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyselurus oligolepis (Bleeker, 1865)
Exocoetus apus Valenciennes, 1847 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Exocoetus apus Valenciennes, 1847
Exocoetus brachysoma Bleeker, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Exocoetus brachysoma Bleeker, 1865
Exocoetus neglectus Bleeker, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Exocoetus neglectus Bleeker, 1865
Exocoetus oligolepis Bleeker, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Exocoetus oligolepis Bleeker, 1865
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Jarada Jarada Arabic Persian Gulf Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barongoy Barongoy Cebuano Philippines: Cebu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Calarion Calarion Cebuano Philippines: Camiguin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Calereon Calereon Cebuano Philippines: Camiguin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Storskællet flyvefisk Storskaellet flyvefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bangsi Bangsi Davawenyo Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malangsi Malangsi Davawenyo Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bleeker's flyingfish Bleeker's flyingfish English India: India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flyingfish Flyingfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Largescale flying-fish Largescale flying-fish English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Largescale flyingfish Largescale flyingfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Largescale flyingfish Largescale flyingfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Largescale flyingfish Largescale flyingfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Short flyingfish Short flyingfish English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Exocet à grandes écailles Exocet a grandes ecailles French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bansi Bansi Hiligaynon Philippines: Guimaras Click here to show the literature
 reference
Borador Borador Iloko Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Belalang Belalang Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Terbang Terbang Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Terbang sisik besar Terbang sisik besar Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parava Parava Malayalam India: Laccadives Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
പരവ Parava Malayalam India
പാരവ Parava Malayalam India
寡鱗飛魚 Gua lin fei yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
寡鳞飞鱼 Gua lin fei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
少鱗燕鰩魚 Shao lin yan yao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
少鳞燕鳐鱼 Shao lin yan yao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
飛烏 Fei wu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
飞乌 Fei wu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iliw Iliw Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lawin Lawin Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marara Marara Tahitian Society Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paravai-kola Paravai-kola Tamil India: Tamilnadu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paravai-kola Paravai-kola Tamil Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
பறவை கோலா Paravai kola Tamil India
பாறவீ கோலா  Paravi kola Tamil India
Cá Chuồn vây ngực đen Ca Chuon vay nguc den Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Chuồn vây nhỏ Ca Chuon vay nho Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Beloniformes FishBase
Family Exocoetidae FishBase
Genus Cypselurus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: tropical waters from East Africa to southern China, Solomon Islands and Queensland, Australia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Parin, N., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15365
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33