Species Details : Agonopsis chiloensis (Jenyns, 1840)

Accepted scientific name:
Agonopsis chiloensis (Jenyns, 1840) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Agonopsis chiloensis  (Jenyns, 1840)
Synonyms:
Aspidophorus chiloensis Jenyns, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidophorus chiloensis Jenyns, 1840
Aspidophorus niger Krøyer, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidophorus niger Krøyer, 1845
Paragonus sertorii (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Paragonus sertorii
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Snailfish Snailfish English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chiri-tokubire Chiri-tokubire Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
智利拟八角鱼 Zhi li ni ba jiao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
智利擬八角魚 Jhih li ni ba jiao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aayakich Aayakich Ona Argentina: Tierra del Fuego Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acorazado Acorazado Spanish Chile Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Agonidae FishBase
Genus Agonopsis FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Pacific: Chile. Southwest Atlantic: Patagonia, Argentina.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12932
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28