Species Details : Gavialis gangeticus (Gmelin, 1789)

Accepted scientific name:
Gavialis gangeticus (Gmelin, 1789) (accepted name) 44 literature references for Gavialis gangeticus  (Gmelin, 1789)
Synonyms:
Crocodilus arctirostris Daudin, 1802 (synonym)
Crocodilus gavial Bonnaterre, 1789 (synonym)
Crocodilus longirostris Schneider, 1801 (synonym)
Crocodilus tenuirostris Cuvier, 1807 (synonym)
Lacerta gangetica Gmelin In Linnaeus, 1789 (synonym)
Rkamphostoma tenuirostre Wagler, 1830 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gangesgavial Gangesgavial - -
Gharial Gharial En -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Crocodylia ReptileDB
Family Gavialidae ReptileDB
Genus Gavialis ReptileDB
Distribution: BAN-OO; EHM-BH; MYA-OO; NEP-OO; PAK-OO
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 15-Dec-2015
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2020). The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:46