Species Details : Bathylagus euryops Goode & Bean, 1896

Accepted scientific name:
Bathylagus euryops Goode & Bean, 1896 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bathylagus euryops  Goode & Bean, 1896
Synonyms:
Bathylagus benedicti Goode & Bean, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathylagus benedicti Goode & Bean, 1896
Bathylagus elongatus Roule, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathylagus elongatus Roule, 1916
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Almindelig sortsmelt - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sortsmelt - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goiter blacksmelt - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goiter blacksmelt - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goitre black smelt - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goitre blacksmelt - English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harilik süvajänes - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Garcette-goitre - French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Garcette-goitre - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skjár - Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
宽深海鲑 Kuan shen hai gui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
寬深海鮭 Kuan shen hai guei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Esperlan - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Osmeriformes FishBase
Family Bathylagidae FishBase
Genus Bathylagus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Iceland, Faeroes and Shetlands to Portugal. Probably antitropical and present in other oceans. Northwest Atlantic: Canada (Ref. 5951).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11833
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39