Species Details : Batrachoseps pacificus (Cope, 1865)

You selected Batrachoseps attenuatus pacificus (Cope, 1865). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Batrachoseps pacificus (Cope, 1865) (accepted name) 8 literature references for Batrachoseps pacificus  (Cope, 1865)
Synonyms:
Batrachoseps attenuatus pacificus (Cope, 1865) (synonym) 3 literature references for Batrachoseps attenuatus pacificus (Cope, 1865)
Hemidactylium pacificum Cope, 1865 (synonym) 3 literature references for Hemidactylium pacificum Cope, 1865
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Channel Islands Slender Salamander English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific Slender Salamander English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salamandra-delgada del Pacífico Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Amphibia ITIS Global
Order Caudata ITIS Global
Family Plethodontidae ITIS Global
Genus Batrachoseps ITIS Global
Distribution: Middle America; North America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: McDiarmid R.W., 01-Sep-2009
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=173709
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42