Species Details : Wallenia laurifolia (Jacq.) Sw.

Accepted scientific name:
Wallenia laurifolia (Jacq.) Sw. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Wallenia laurifolia  (Jacq.) Sw.
Synonyms:
Ardisia domingensis Willd. ex Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ardisia domingensis Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.
Petesiodes clusiifolium (Griseb.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Petesiodes clusiifolium (Griseb.) Kuntze
Petesioides laurifolium Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Petesioides laurifolium Jacq.
Wallenia clusiifolia Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Wallenia clusiifolia Griseb.
Wallenia laurifolia Balb. ex Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Wallenia laurifolia Balb. ex Griseb.
Wallenia laurifolia var. raunkiaeri Urb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Wallenia laurifolia var. raunkiaeri Urb.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Caimoni Caimoni - -
Camagua Camagua - -
Camao Camao - -
Carmoni Carmoni - -
Casmagua Casmagua - -
Caumao Caumao - -
Guacamari Guacamari - -
Guacamaria Guacamaria - -
Mameicillo Mameicillo - Cuba
Raisin marron Raisin marron - -
Raisinier Raisinier - Haiti
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales World Plants
Family Primulaceae World Plants
Genus Wallenia World Plants
Distribution: Bahamas, Cuba, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Jamaica
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:46