Species Details : Pomadasys auritus (Cuvier, 1830)

You selected Pomadasys auriteus (Cuvier, 1830). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pomadasys auritus (Cuvier, 1830) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys auritus  (Cuvier, 1830)
Synonyms:
Pomadasys auriteus (Cuvier, 1830) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys auriteus (Cuvier, 1830)
Pristipoma auritum Cuvier, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pristipoma auritum Cuvier, 1830
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Longhead grunt Longhead grunt English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longhead grunt Longhead grunt English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
金石鱸 Jin shih lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
金石鲈 Jin shi lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Haemulidae FishBase
Genus Pomadasys FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: China, Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia, and New South Wales, Australia.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: In Cuvier & Valenciennes.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=60536
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19