Species Details : Rosa pulverulenta M. Bieb.

Accepted scientific name:
Rosa pulverulenta M. Bieb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rosa pulverulenta  M. Bieb.
Synonyms:
Rosa agrestis subsp. sicula (Tratt.) Christ (synonym)
Rosa azerbajdzhanica Novopokr. & Rzazade (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa azerbajdzhanica Novopokr. & Rzazade
Rosa brachiata Déségl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa brachiata Déségl.
Rosa calabrica Huter ex Burnat. & Gremli (synonym)
Rosa coquebertii Burnat & Gremli (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa coquebertii Burnat & Gremli
Rosa dalmatica Kern. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa dalmatica Kern.
Rosa glutinosa Sm. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa glutinosa Sm.
Rosa glutinosa subsp. dalmatica (A. Kern.) Heinr. Braun (synonym)
Rosa glutinosa subsp. sicula (Tratt.) Arcang. (synonym)
Rosa glutinosa subsp. thuretii (Burnat & Gremli) Arcang. (synonym)
Rosa kossii Galushko (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa kossii Galushko
Rosa maginae Cuatrec. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa maginae Cuatrec.
Rosa mairei Sennen (ambiguous synonym)
Rosa micrantha var. mairei (Sennen) Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa micrantha var. mairei (Sennen) Maire
Rosa nisamii Sosn. (synonym)
Rosa olympica Burnat & Gremli (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa olympica Burnat & Gremli
Rosa pulverulenta var. dalmatica (Kern.) R. Popek & G. Facsar (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa pulverulenta var. dalmatica (Kern.) R. Popek & G. Facsar
Rosa pustulosa Bertol. (synonym)
Rosa rubiginosa subsp. sicula (Tratt.) Malag. (synonym)
Rosa rubiginosa subsp. thuretii (Burnat & Gremli) Christ (synonym)
Rosa sachokiana Jarosch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa sachokiana Jarosch.
Rosa serafinii subsp. ligustica (Christ.) Arcang. (synonym)
Rosa sicula Tratt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa sicula Tratt.
Rosa sicula var. leiopoda Sennen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa sicula var. leiopoda Sennen
Rosa sicula subsp. ligustica (Christ.) Arcang. (synonym)
Rosa sicula var. maroccana Pau & Font Quer (synonym)
Rosa sicula var. thuretii (Burnat & Gremli) Crép. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa sicula var. thuretii (Burnat & Gremli) Crép.
Rosa sicula var. veredica Burnat & Gremli (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa sicula var. veredica Burnat & Gremli
Rosa sjunikii Jaroschenko (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa sjunikii Jaroschenko
Rosa subsessiliflora Boullu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa subsessiliflora Boullu
Rosa tchegemensis Galushko (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa tchegemensis Galushko
Rosa thuretii (Burnat & Gremli) Burnat & Gremli (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa thuretii (Burnat & Gremli) Burnat & Gremli
Rosa ucenensis Boullu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa ucenensis Boullu
Rosa viscaria subsp. sicula (Tratt.) Rouy (synonym)
Rosa zasljensis Keller ex Formanek (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa zasljensis Keller ex Formanek
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mediterranean rose Mediterranean rose - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales World Plants
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Rosa World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Italy, Sicily, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Croatia, Macedonia, Serbia, Kosovo, France, Spain, Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Iran (N-Iran, Iranian Aserbaijan), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon), Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Georgia [Caucasus], Northern Caucasus, Argentina (I), USA (I) (California (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:31