Species Details : Mallotus philippensis (Lam.) Müll.Arg.

Accepted scientific name:
Mallotus philippensis (Lam.) Müll.Arg. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mallotus philippensis  (Lam.) Müll.Arg.
Synonyms:
Aconceveibum trinerve Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aconceveibum trinerve Miq.
Copianthus indicus Hill (synonym) 1 literature reference for Copianthus indicus Hill
Croton coccineus Vahl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Croton coccineus Vahl
Croton distans Benth., nom. nud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Croton distans Benth., nom. nud.
Croton montanus Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Croton montanus Willd.
Croton philippensis Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Croton philippensis Lam.
Croton punctatus Retz., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Croton punctatus Retz., nom. illeg.
Echinus philippensis (Lam.) Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echinus philippensis (Lam.) Baill.
Macaranga stricta (Rchb.f. & Zoll.) Müll.Arg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macaranga stricta (Rchb.f. & Zoll.) Müll.Arg.
Mallotus bicarpellatus T.Kuros. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mallotus bicarpellatus T.Kuros.
Mallotus philippensis var. microphyllus Müll.Arg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mallotus philippensis var. microphyllus Müll.Arg.
Mallotus philippensis var. reticulatus (Dunn) F.P.Metcalf (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mallotus philippensis var. reticulatus (Dunn) F.P.Metcalf
Mallotus philippensis var. tomentosus Gamble (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mallotus philippensis var. tomentosus Gamble
Mallotus reticulatus Dunn (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mallotus reticulatus Dunn
Mappa stricta Rchb.f. & Zoll. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mappa stricta Rchb.f. & Zoll.
Rottlera affinis Hassk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rottlera affinis Hassk.
Rottlera aurantiaca Hook. & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rottlera aurantiaca Hook. & Arn.
Rottlera philippensis (Lam.) Scheff. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rottlera philippensis (Lam.) Scheff.
Rottlera tinctoria Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rottlera tinctoria Roxb.
Rottlera tinctoria var. monstruosa Ham. ex Dillwyn (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rottlera tinctoria var. monstruosa Ham. ex Dillwyn
Tanarius strictus (Rchb.f. & Zoll.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tanarius strictus (Rchb.f. & Zoll.) Kuntze
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Euphorbiaceae WCSP
Genus Mallotus WCSP
Distribution: Andaman Is.; Assam; Bangladesh; Bismarck Archipelago; Borneo; Cambodia; China South-Central; China Southeast; East Himalaya; Hainan; India; Jawa; Laos; Lesser Sunda Is.; Malaya; Maluku; Myanmar; Nansei-shoto; Nepal; New Guinea; New South Wales; Nicobar Is.; Northern Territory; Pakistan; Philippines; Queensland; Solomon Is.; Sri Lanka; Sulawesi; Sumatera; Taiwan; Thailand; Tibet; Vietnam; West Himalaya
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2018). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th November 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:b8742ef8-f71b-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181130