Species Details : Gymneleotris seminuda (Günther, 1864)

You selected Gymneleotris seminudus (Günther, 1864). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Gymneleotris seminuda (Günther, 1864) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gymneleotris seminuda  (Günther, 1864)
Synonyms:
Eleotris seminudus Günther, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleotris seminudus Günther, 1864
Gymneleotris seminudus (Günther, 1864) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gymneleotris seminudus (Günther, 1864)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Splitbanded goby - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Splitbanded goby - English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Splitbanded goby - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
半裸身塘鱧 Ban luo shen tang li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
半裸身塘鳢 Ban luo shen tang li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobio - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobio blanco y negro - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Gymneleotris FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: Baja California, Mexico to Ecuador.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=46892
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39