Species Details : Ara ararauna (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Ara ararauna (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Ara ararauna  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Blue-and-yellow Macaw English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Psittaciformes ITIS Global
Family Psittacidae ITIS Global
Genus Ara ITIS Global
Distribution: Middle America; South America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Roskov Y., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 31st July 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177661
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:720e501d-912a-11e8-9ed0-fa163e792e6e:col20180801