Species Details : Potamoglanis wapixana (Henschel, 2016)

Accepted scientific name:
Potamoglanis wapixana (Henschel, 2016) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Potamoglanis wapixana  (Henschel, 2016)
Synonyms:
Trichomycterus wapixana Henschel, 2016 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichomycterus wapixana Henschel, 2016
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Trichomycteridae FishBase
Genus Potamoglanis FishBase
Distribution: South America: Branco and Negro river drainages, Amazonas river basin in Brazil.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Pinna, M., 21-Dec-2017
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=68505
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39