Species Details : Semicossyphus pulcher (Ayres, 1854)

You selected Pimelometopon pulcher (Ayres, 1854). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Semicossyphus pulcher (Ayres, 1854) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Semicossyphus pulcher  (Ayres, 1854)
Synonyms:
Labrus pulcher Ayres, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus pulcher Ayres, 1854
Pimelometopon pulcher (Ayres, 1854) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pimelometopon pulcher (Ayres, 1854)
Pimelometopon pulchrum (Ayres, 1854) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pimelometopon pulchrum (Ayres, 1854)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
كيْدمة كاليفورنيا - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Californisk fårehoved - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
California sheephead - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
California sheephead - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labre californien - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lippfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
美丽突额隆头鱼 Mei li tu e long tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
美丽羊头鱼 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
美麗突額隆頭魚 Mei li tu e long tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vieja californiana - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vieja de California - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Semicossyphus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Monterey Bay in California, USA to Guadalupe Island (off northern central Baja California) and Gulf of California.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Westneat, M., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3671
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39