Species Details : Chloris radiata (L.) Sw.

Accepted scientific name:
Chloris radiata (L.) Sw. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chloris radiata  (L.) Sw.
Synonyms:
Actinochloa ciliata Willd. ex P.Beauv., nom.nud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Actinochloa ciliata Willd. ex P.Beauv., nom.nud.
Agrostis radiata L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agrostis radiata L.
Andropogon provincialis Retz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andropogon provincialis Retz.
Chloris crinita (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chloris crinita
Chloris durandiana nom.superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chloris durandiana nom.superfl.
Chloris glaucescens Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chloris glaucescens Steud.
Chloris gracilis P.Durand (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chloris gracilis P.Durand
Chloris pallida nom.superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chloris pallida nom.superfl.
Chloris radiata var. longiaristata Müll.Hal. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chloris radiata var. longiaristata Müll.Hal.
Chloris scoparia Desf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chloris scoparia Desf.
Chloris tacnensis Steud., nom.nud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chloris tacnensis Steud., nom.nud.
Chloris virgata P.Durand, nom.illeg. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Chloris virgata P.Durand, nom.illeg.
Chondrosum ciliatum P.Beauv., nom.nud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chondrosum ciliatum P.Beauv., nom.nud.
Cynosurus scoparius Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynosurus scoparius Lam.
Gymnopogon radiatus (L.) Parodi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gymnopogon radiatus (L.) Parodi
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales WCSP
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Chloris WCSP
Distribution: Bahamas; Belize; Bermuda; Bolivia; Brazil North; Brazil Northeast; Brazil South; Cape Verde; Caroline Is.; Chile North; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; El Salvador; Florida; French Guiana; Galpagos; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Hawaii; Honduras; Jamaica; Kazan-retto; Leeward Is.; Marianas; Marquesas; Marshall Is.; Mexico Central; Mexico Gulf; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Nansei-shoto; Nicaragua; Ogasawara-shoto; Oregon; Panam; Paraguay; Peru; Puerto Rico; Suriname; Tonga; Trinidad-Tobago; Venezuela; Windward Is.
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:43