Species Details : Bombus subterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Bombus subterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Bombus subterraneus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Apis subterranea Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apis subterranea Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Short-haired Humble-bee English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Hymenoptera CoL
Superfamily Apoidea CoL
Family Apidae ITIS Bees
Genus Bombus ITIS Bees
Distribution: Australia; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Williams P.H., 30-Sep-2008
Source database: ITIS Bees, Sep 2009   99%
Bibliographic citation: Ruggiero M., Ascher J. & al. (2019). ITIS Bees: World Bee Checklist (version Sep 2009). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=715017
Conversion date: 2019-04-05 03:36:47