Species Details : Pinus roxburghii Sarg.

You selected Pinus longifolia Roxb. ex Lamb. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pinus roxburghii Sarg. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pinus roxburghii  Sarg.
Synonyms:
Pinus longifolia Roxb. ex Lamb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus longifolia Roxb. ex Lamb.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
sula Sula - Pakistan Click here to show the literature
 reference
喜马拉雅长叶松 (xi ma la ya chang ye song) Xi ma la ya zhang ye song (xi ma la ya chang ye song) - China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chir pine Chir pine English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Himalayan longleaf pine Himalayan longleaf pine English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Long-leaved Indian pine Long-leaved Indian pine English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chir-Kiefer Chir-Kiefer German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chil Chil Hindi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chir Chir Hindi Pakistan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Himalájai hosszútus fenyo Himalajai hosszutus fenyo Hungarian Hungary Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dhup Dhup Nepali Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
сосна Роксбурга (sosna Roksburga) Sosna Roksburga (sosna Roksburga) Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Pinus Conifer Database
Distribution: 36 CHT 40 EHM-AP EHM-BH EHM-DJ EHM-SI NEP PAK WHM-HP WHM-JK WHM-UT; Himalaya, from Pakistan to NE India, Arunachal Pradesh (Assam, Kameng District)
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2014-01-31
Source database: Conifer Database, Jan 2014   100%
Bibliographic citation: Farjon A.; Gardner M. & Thomas P. (2020). Conifer Database (version Jan 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33