Species Details : Ageneiosus ucayalensis Castelnau, 1855

Accepted scientific name:
Ageneiosus ucayalensis Castelnau, 1855 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ageneiosus ucayalensis  Castelnau, 1855
Synonyms:
Ageneiosus dentatus Kner, 1858 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Ageneiosus dentatus Kner, 1858
Ageneiosus guianensis Eigenmann, 1912 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Ageneiosus guianensis Eigenmann, 1912
Ageneiosus parnaguensis Steindachner, 1910 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Ageneiosus parnaguensis Steindachner, 1910
Ageneiosus porphyreus Cope, 1867 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Ageneiosus porphyreus Cope, 1867
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bow Bow - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jammengouté Jammengoute - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Koko sousouri Koko sousouri - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mannouwe Mannouwe - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Matoupé Matoupe - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Meloko fisi Meloko fisi - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ouback Ouback - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paypay Paypay - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pilamémé Pilameme - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puolapoulati Puolapoulati - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
圭亚那无须鲶 Gui ya na wu xu nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
圭亞那無鬚鯰 Guei ya na wu syu nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
帕那瓜湖无须鲶 Pa na gua hu wu xu nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
帕那瓜湖無鬚鯰 Pa na gua hu wu syu nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
祕魯無鬚鯰 Mi lu wu syu nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
秘鲁无须鲶 Bi lu wu xu nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅棕無鬚鯰 Hong zong wu syu nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
細齒無鬚鯰 Si chih wu syu nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
红棕无须鲶 Hong zong wu xu nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
细齿无须鲶 Xi chi wu xu nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bocudo Bocudo Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fidalgo Fidalgo Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fidalgo comprido Fidalgo comprido Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Madubé Madube Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mampará Mampara Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandibé Mandibe Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandubé Mandube Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandubi Mandubi Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manduvê Manduve Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palmito-de-ferrão Palmito-de-ferrao Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Patinha Patinha Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ximbé Ximbe Portuguese Brazil: Lower Tocantins River Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cunshi novia Cunshi novia Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mita Mita Wayana French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Auchenipteridae FishBase
Genus Ageneiosus FishBase
Distribution: South America: Amazon and Orinoco River basins; Guianas and upper Paran River basin.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Ferraris, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=48607
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54