Species Details : Placynthium flabellosum (Tuck.) Zahlbr.

Accepted scientific name:
Placynthium flabellosum (Tuck.) Zahlbr. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Placynthium flabellosum  (Tuck.) Zahlbr.
Synonyms:
Anziella adglutinata (Anzi) Gyeln. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anziella adglutinata (Anzi) Gyeln.
Lecothecium adglutinatum Anzi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lecothecium adglutinatum Anzi
Pannaria flabellosa Tuck. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pannaria flabellosa Tuck.
Placynthium adglutinatum (Anzi) Trevis. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Placynthium adglutinatum (Anzi) Trevis.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Fan-shaped ink lichen English Canada
Placynthie en éventail French Canada
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Ascomycota CoL
Class Lecanoromycetes CoL
Order Peltigerales CoL
Family Placynthiaceae CoL
Genus Placynthium CoL
Distribution: Arctic; Eurasia Europe; Americas North America (incl Mexico)
Environment: -
Additional data: Lichen species with LIASlight ItemID: 4810
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Triebel D. & Rambold G., 30-Nov-2015
Source database: LIAS, Dec 2015   65%
Bibliographic citation: Rambold G. (lead editor; for detailed information see http://liaslight.lias.net/About/Impressum.html and http://liasnames.lias.net/About/Impressum.html) (2020). LIAS: A Global Information System for Lichenized and Non-Lichenized Ascomycetes (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://liaslight.lias.net/Descriptions/ItemID_4810.html
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27