Species Details : Pteridium semihastatum (Wall. ex J. Agardh) S. B. Andrews

You selected Pteridium aquilinum var. yarrabense Domin. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pteridium semihastatum (Wall. ex J. Agardh) S. B. Andrews (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pteridium semihastatum  (Wall. ex J. Agardh) S. B. Andrews
Synonyms:
Allosorus lorigerus C. Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allosorus lorigerus C. Presl
Pteridium aquilinum var. yarrabense Domin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteridium aquilinum var. yarrabense Domin
Pteridium caudatum subsp. yarrabense (Domin) Parris (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteridium caudatum subsp. yarrabense (Domin) Parris
Pteridium yarrabense (Domin) Wakef. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteridium yarrabense (Domin) Wakef.
Pteris lorigera Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris lorigera Wall.
Pteris semihastata Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris semihastata Wall.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Northern bracken - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Dennstaedtiaceae World Ferns
Genus Pteridium World Ferns
Distribution: Australia (NE-Queensland), peninsular Malaysia, Myanmar [Burma], Thailand (widespread), S-China, Cambodia, Vietnam, Moluccas (Seram), Malesia, India (Arunachal Pradesh), Sumatra
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Ferns, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Ferns: Checklist of Ferns and Lycophytes of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53