Species Details : Echiophis intertinctus (Richardson, 1848)

You selected Ophisurus intertinctus Richardson, 1848. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Echiophis intertinctus (Richardson, 1848) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Echiophis intertinctus  (Richardson, 1848)
Synonyms:
Leptocephalus caudomaculatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptocephalus caudomaculatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1902
Mystriophis interstinctus (Richardson, 1848) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mystriophis interstinctus (Richardson, 1848)
Ophisurus intertinctus Richardson, 1848 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophisurus intertinctus Richardson, 1848
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař západoindický Hadar zapadoindicky Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted Spoon-nose Eel Spotted Spoon-nose Eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted Spoon-nose Eel Spotted Spoon-nose Eel English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted Spoon-nose Eel Spotted Spoon-nose Eel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Laiguline koostangerjas Laiguline koostangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serpenton à grandes taches Serpenton a grandes taches French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑点匙吻鳗 Ban dian chi wen man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑點匙吻鰻 Ban dian chih wun man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congro Congro Portuguese Brazil: Santa Catarina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moreia Moreia Portuguese Brazil: Santa Catarina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Safio Dentudo Lunado Safio Dentudo Lunado Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tieso cucharón manchado Tieso cucharon manchado Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tieso manchado Tieso manchado Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tieso pintado Tieso pintado Spanish Venezuela: Los Roques Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Echiophis FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: North Carolina, USA and northern Gulf of Mexico to northern Brazil.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Author and year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2643
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28