Species Details : Corythoichthys flavofasciatus (Rüppell, 1838)

Accepted scientific name:
Corythoichthys flavofasciatus (Rüppell, 1838) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Corythoichthys flavofasciatus  (Rüppell, 1838)
Synonyms:
Corithoichthys flavofasciatus (Rüppell, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corithoichthys flavofasciatus (Rüppell, 1838)
Corythiochthys flavofasciatus (Rüppell, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corythiochthys flavofasciatus (Rüppell, 1838)
Corythoichthys fasciatus (Gray, 1830) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corythoichthys fasciatus (Gray, 1830)
Corythoichthys flavo-fasciatus (Rüppell, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corythoichthys flavo-fasciatus (Rüppell, 1838)
Corythoichthys sealei Jordan & Starks, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corythoichthys sealei Jordan & Starks, 1906
Corythoichthys serrulifer Fowler, 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corythoichthys serrulifer Fowler, 1938
Corythroichthys sealei Jordan & Starks, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corythroichthys sealei Jordan & Starks, 1906
Syngnathus flavofasciatus Rüppell, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus flavofasciatus Rüppell, 1838
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Masas ramli Masas ramli Arabic Jordan: Gulf of Aqaba (Ref. 48643). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dagum-dagum Dagum-dagum Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded pipefish Banded pipefish English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Network pipefish Network pipefish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Network pipefish Network pipefish English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Network pipefish Network pipefish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reticulate pipefish Reticulate pipefish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reticulated pipefish Reticulated pipefish English New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowbanded pipefish Yellowbanded pipefish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
ose ni waitui Ose ni waitui Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Verkkoneula Verkkoneula Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Syngnathe à traits jaunes Syngnathe a traits jaunes French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Netz-Seenadel Netz-Seenadel German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kishima-ishi-yôji Kishima-ishi-yoji Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
带纹冠海龙 Dai wen guan hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
帶紋冠海龍 Dai wen guan hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃帶冠海龍 Huang dai guan hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃帶海龍 Huang dai hai long Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄带冠海龙 Huang dai guan hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄带海龙 Huang dai hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hilitasi-tasi Hilitasi-tasi Marshallese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tia'i pape Tia'i pape Tahitian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Syngnathiformes FishBase
Family Syngnathidae FishBase
Genus Corythoichthys FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa (Ref. 33390) to the Tuamoto Islands, north to Ryukyu Islands, south to northern Australia (Ref. 33390) and the Austral Islands.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: The species Corythoichthys conspicillatus (Jenyns, 1842) is considered as valid in Eschmeyer (CofF ver. May 2011: Ref. 86870) following Allen & Erdmann (2008: Ref. 74959). The species page will be created.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5959
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33