Species Details : Melochia corchorifolia L.

You selected Melochia concatenata L. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Melochia corchorifolia L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Melochia corchorifolia  L.
Synonyms:
Lochemia corchorifolia Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lochemia corchorifolia Arn.
Melochia affinis Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melochia affinis Wall.
Melochia borbonica Cav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melochia borbonica Cav.
Melochia concatenata L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melochia concatenata L.
Melochia fasciculata Noronha (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melochia fasciculata Noronha
Melochia pauciflora Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melochia pauciflora Wall.
Melochia supina L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melochia supina L.
Melochia truncata Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melochia truncata Willd.
Mougeotia corchorifolia (L.) Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mougeotia corchorifolia (L.) Kunth
Polychlaena ramosa G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polychlaena ramosa G. Don
Polychlaena simplex G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polychlaena simplex G. Don
Riedlea borbonica (Cav.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Riedlea borbonica (Cav.) DC.
Riedlea capitata Boj. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Riedlea capitata Boj.
Riedlea concatenata (L.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Riedlea concatenata (L.) DC.
Riedlea corchorifolia (L.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Riedlea corchorifolia (L.) DC.
Riedlea radiata Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Riedlea radiata Bl.
Riedlea supina (L.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Riedlea supina (L.) DC.
Riedlea truncata DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Riedlea truncata DC.
Visenia concatenata (L.) Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Visenia concatenata (L.) Spreng.
Visenia corchorifolia (L.) Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Visenia corchorifolia (L.) Spreng.
Visenia supina Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Visenia supina Spreng.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chocolateweed - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Melochia World Plants
Distribution: Senegal, Gambia, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Sierra Leone, Liberia, Mali, Burkina Faso, Ghana, ?Ivory Coast, Niger, ?Benin, Nigeria, Chad, Central African Republic, D.R.Congo (Zaire), Sao Tome, Congo (Brazzaville), Angola, Sudan, South Sudan, Ethiopia, Somalia, Kenya, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Malawi, Mozambique, Botswana, Madagascar, Comores, Japan (Shikoku, Kyushu), Ryukyu Isl., China (Anhui, Fujian, Guizhou, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Qinghai, Sichuan, Zhejiang, Hubei, Hunan, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Yunnan), Taiwan, Korea (introduced), Java, peninsular Malaysia (throughout), Thailand, Andamans (Middle Andamans, South Andamans), Nicobars (Central Nicobars), Myanmar [Burma] (Bago, Shan, Taninthayi, Yangon), India (widespread), Philippines (throughout), Sri Lanka, Malesia (widespread), Singapore (introduced), New Guinea, Nepal, Laos, Vietnam, Australia (Western Australia, Northern Territory, Queensland), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), Arkansas (introduced), Florida (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Mississippi (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), New York (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), Texas (introduced)), Micronesia (introduced) (Pohnpei (introduced)), Southern Marianas (introduced) (Guam (introduced)), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Panama (introduced), Fiji (introduced)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Sep-2017
Source database: World Plants, Aug 2017   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2017). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Aug 2017). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2017). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th September 2017. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d3444d-a39d-11e7-8cee-bc764e092680:col20170927