Species Details : Triakis megalopterus (Smith, 1839)

Accepted scientific name:
Triakis megalopterus (Smith, 1839) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Triakis megalopterus  (Smith, 1839)
Synonyms:
Mustelus megalopterus Smith, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mustelus megalopterus Smith, 1839
Mustelus natalensis Steindachner, 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mustelus natalensis Steindachner, 1866
Mustelus nigropunctatus Smith, 1952 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mustelus nigropunctatus Smith, 1952
Mustelus punctulatus (non Risso, 1827) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Mustelus punctulatus (non Risso, 1827)
Triakis natalensis (Steindachner, 1866) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Triakis natalensis (Steindachner, 1866)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gespikkelde sloothaai Gespikkelde sloothaai Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gespikkelde sloothaai Gespikkelde sloothaai Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotty Spotty Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
قرش كلب ذو أسنان حادَّة Qrsh klb dhw asnan hadat Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skarptandet glathaj Skarptandet glathaj Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gevlekte luipaardhaai Gevlekte luipaardhaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackspotted smooth-hound Blackspotted smooth-hound English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sharptooth houndshark Sharptooth houndshark English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted gulley shark Spotted gulley shark English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted gully shark Spotted gully shark English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted gully shark Spotted gully shark English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted gully shark Spotted gully shark English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted gullyshark Spotted gullyshark English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotty Spotty English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Laiuim-nugishai Laiuim-nugishai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Émissole pointilée Emissole pointilee French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Virli dentu Virli dentu French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
大鰭皺唇鯊 Da ci jhou chun sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大鳍皱唇鲨 Da qi zhou chun sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
大鳍皱唇鲨 Da qi zhou chun sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑斑星鲨 Hei ban xing sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Musola pimienta Musola pimienta Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tollo dentudo Tollo dentudo Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Triakidae FishBase
Genus Triakis FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: Namibia to Coffee Bay, South Africa.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Nov. 1999: Ref. 33021).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Compagno, L., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5948
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19