Species Details : Verbascum phlomoides L.

Accepted scientific name:
Verbascum phlomoides L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Verbascum phlomoides  L.
Synonyms:
Flomosia condensata (Schrad.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Flomosia condensata (Schrad.) Raf.
Flomosia nemarosa (Schrad.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Flomosia nemarosa (Schrad.) Raf.
Flomosia phlomoides (L.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Flomosia phlomoides (L.) Raf.
Thapsus phlomoides (L.) Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thapsus phlomoides (L.) Opiz
Verbascum argyrostachyon Ten. (synonym)
Verbascum australe Schrad. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum australe Schrad.
Verbascum avarorum Domin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum avarorum Domin
Verbascum belasitzae Stoj. & Stef. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum belasitzae Stoj. & Stef.
Verbascum boerhavii Frivald. ex Nym. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum boerhavii Frivald. ex Nym.
Verbascum bohemicum Borb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum bohemicum Borb.
Verbascum calvescens Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum calvescens Schur
Verbascum condensatum Schrad. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum condensatum Schrad.
Verbascum foemina Garsault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum foemina Garsault
Verbascum formanekii Formanek (synonym)
Verbascum grandiflorum Mill. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum grandiflorum Mill.
Verbascum italicum Moric. (synonym)
Verbascum jernacha Hochst. ex Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum jernacha Hochst. ex Benth.
Verbascum macranthum Hoffmgg. & Link (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum macranthum Hoffmgg. & Link
Verbascum montanum Griseb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum montanum Griseb.
Verbascum nemorosum Schrad. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum nemorosum Schrad.
Verbascum phlomoides var. avarorum Domin (synonym)
Verbascum pulverulentum Spreng. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum pulverulentum Spreng.
Verbascum rolletianum hort. ex Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum rolletianum hort. ex Roem. & Schult.
Verbascum rugulosum Willd. (synonym)
Verbascum saxatile Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum saxatile Salisb.
Verbascum semidecurrens Kit. ex Nym. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum semidecurrens Kit. ex Nym.
Verbascum slavonicum Kit. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum slavonicum Kit.
Verbascum ternacha Hochst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum ternacha Hochst.
Verbascum thapsoides Vill. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum thapsoides Vill.
Verbascum tomentosum Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum tomentosum Lam.
Verbascum viminale Guss. (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Orange Mullein Orange Mullein English -
Windblumen-Königskerze Windblumen-Koenigskerze German -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Scrophulariaceae World Plants
Genus Verbascum World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Bulgaria, Corsica, Czech Republic, Slovakia, France, Germany, Greece, Switzerland, Hungary, Italy, Serbia & Kosovo, Montenegro, Macedonia, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Poland, Romania, C- & E-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Crimea, Sardinia, Sicily, ?Belgium (I), England (I), ?Netherlands (I), Northern Caucasus, Armenia, Georgia [Caucasus], Azerbaijan, Siberia (W-Siberia), Kazakhstan, Ecuador (I), Bolivia (I), Turkey (N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia), Rhodos, European Turkey, USA (I) (Colorado (I), Connecticut (I), District of Columbia (I), Delaware (I), Georgia (I), Iowa (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Kentucky (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Maine (I), Michigan (I), Minnesota (I), North Carolina (I), New Jersey (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), South Carolina (I), Tennessee (I), Virginia (I), Vermont (I), Wisconsin (I), West Virginia (I)), Canada (I) (Alberta (I), British Columbia (I), Ontario (I), Prince Edward Isl. (I), Quebec (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:45