Species Details : Richardsonius balteatus (Richardson, 1836)

You selected Richardsonius balteatus balteatus (Richardson, 1836). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Richardsonius balteatus (Richardson, 1836) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Richardsonius balteatus  (Richardson, 1836)
Synonyms:
Abramis balteatus (Richardson, 1836) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abramis balteatus (Richardson, 1836)
Abramis lateralis (Girard, 1856) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abramis lateralis (Girard, 1856)
Clinostomus hydrophlox Cope, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clinostomus hydrophlox Cope, 1872
Cyprinus balteatus Richardson, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus balteatus Richardson, 1836
Leuciscus balteatus (Richardson, 1836) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus balteatus (Richardson, 1836)
Leuciscus balteatus lateralis (Girard, 1856) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus balteatus lateralis (Girard, 1856)
Leuciscus gilli Evermann, 1892 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus gilli Evermann, 1892
Leuciscus siuslawi Evermann & Meek, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus siuslawi Evermann & Meek, 1898
Rhinichthys balteatus (Richardson, 1836) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhinichthys balteatus (Richardson, 1836)
Richardsonius balteatus balteatus (Richardson, 1836) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Richardsonius balteatus balteatus (Richardson, 1836)
Richardsonius balteatus hydrophlox (Cope, 1872) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Richardsonius balteatus hydrophlox (Cope, 1872)
Richardsonius lateralis Girard, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Richardsonius lateralis Girard, 1856
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Columbia River minnow - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-sided bream - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redside shiner - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redside shiner - English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redside shiner - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Richardson's minnow - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shiner - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver shiner - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver-sided minnow - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Punavöö-vikerteib - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Méné rose - French Canada(Quebec) Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅脅鱥 Hong sie guei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
红胁鱥 Hong xie gui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ihyek' - Salish Canada(Strait of Georgia, Vancouver, British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Richardsonius FishBase
Distribution: North America: Pacific Slope drainages from Nass River in British Columbia, Canada to Rogue, Klamath and Columbia River drainages in Oregon, Idaho, Nevada and Wyoming, USA; Bonneville basin in south Idaho, west Wyoming and Utah, USA; Peace River system (Arctic basin) in British Columbia and Alberta, Canada. Introduced into upper Missouri River basin ni Montana and Colorado River drainage in Wyoming, Utah, Colarado and Arizona, USA.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 31-Oct-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2949
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39