Species Details : Polypterus congicus Boulenger, 1898

You selected Polypterus delhezi. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Polypterus congicus Boulenger, 1898 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Polypterus congicus  Boulenger, 1898
Synonyms:
Polypterus bichir katangae Poll, 1941 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypterus bichir katangae Poll, 1941
Polypterus delhezi (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Polypterus delhezi
Polypterus endlicheri (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Polypterus endlicheri
Polypterus endlicheri concicus Boulenger, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypterus endlicheri concicus Boulenger, 1898
Polypterus endlicheri congicus Boulenger, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypterus endlicheri congicus Boulenger, 1898
Polypterus endlicherii congicus Boulenger, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypterus endlicherii congicus Boulenger, 1898
Polypterus lapradi (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Polypterus lapradi
Polypterus lapradii (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Polypterus lapradii
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Djokala Djokala - Congo Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbumi Mbumi - Stanley-Pool Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mokunga Mokunga - Kisangani (Stanleyville) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mokututa Mokututa - Banzyville Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mukunga Mukunga - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Munkunga Munkunga - Zambia: Kituta, Lake Tanganyika Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nkungi angandu Nkungi angandu - Mukimbungu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kongo hulkuim Kongo hulkuim Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Elonga Elonga Kélé Yangambi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ilolonga Ilolonga Kélé Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
Konga Konga Likwala Congo Click here to show the literature
 reference
Elonga Elonga Lombo Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
刚果多鳍鱼 Gang guo duo qi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
剛果多鰭魚 Gang guo duo ci yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
卡坦多鰭魚 Ka tan duo ci yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
卡坦多鳍鱼 Ka tan duo qi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Elonga Elonga Somali Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weuma Weuma Somali Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Polypteriformes FishBase
Family Polypteridae FishBase
Genus Polypterus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: widespread in the Congo River basin; also present in Lake Tanganyika (Ref. 43033, 88113).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: This species is a synonym of Polypterus endlicherii Heckel, 1847 in Eschmeyer (Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Sep. 2011: Ref. 88002): Ref. 88002). Original description in Ref. 45628.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2011-09-30
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10818
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33