Species Details : Upeneus pori Ben-Tuvia & Golani, 1989

Accepted scientific name:
Upeneus pori Ben-Tuvia & Golani, 1989 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Upeneus pori  Ben-Tuvia & Golani, 1989
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Treellya Khadra Arabic Libya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Por's goatfish English Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Por's goatfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbet à queue rayée French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nil barbunu Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Mullidae FishBase
Genus Upeneus FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea to Oman, Madagascar, South Africa, Eastern Mediterranean (via Suez Canal).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Randall, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=46375
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39