Species Details : Jujubinus ruscurianus (Weinkauff, 1868)

Accepted scientific name:
Jujubinus ruscurianus (Weinkauff, 1868) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Jujubinus ruscurianus  (Weinkauff, 1868)
Synonyms:
Jujubinus kochi Nordsieck, 1973 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jujubinus kochi Nordsieck, 1973
Jujubinus ruscurianus flammulata Pallary, 1920 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jujubinus ruscurianus flammulata Pallary, 1920
Jujubinus ruscurianus purpurea Pallary, 1920 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jujubinus ruscurianus purpurea Pallary, 1920
Trochus ruscurianus Weinkauff, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trochus ruscurianus Weinkauff, 1868
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Gastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Order Trochida WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Trochoidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Trochidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Jujubinus WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Western Basin; North Atlantic Ocean; Spanish Exclusive Economic Zone; Spanish coast of Alboran Sea; Strait of Gibraltar
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gofas, Serge, 21-Dec-2004
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=141814
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57