Species Details : Zantedeschia aethiopica (L.) Spreng.

Accepted scientific name:
Zantedeschia aethiopica (L.) Spreng. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Zantedeschia aethiopica  (L.) Spreng.
Synonyms:
Arodes aethiopicum (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arodes aethiopicum (L.) Kuntze
Calla aethiopica L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calla aethiopica L.
Calla aethiopica var. nana Hovey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calla aethiopica var. nana Hovey
Calla ambigua Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calla ambigua Salisb.
Calla moschata Moench, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calla moschata Moench, nom. illeg.
Colocasia aethiopica (L.) Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colocasia aethiopica (L.) Link
Otosma aethiopica (L.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Otosma aethiopica (L.) Raf.
Pseudohomalomena pastoensis A.D.Hawkes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudohomalomena pastoensis A.D.Hawkes
Richardia aethiopica (L.) Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Richardia aethiopica (L.) Spreng.
Richardia africana Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Richardia africana Kunth
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Alismatales CoL
Family Araceae WCSP
Genus Zantedeschia WCSP
Distribution: Albania; Algeria; Azores; Bermuda; Brazil Northeast; California; Canary Is.; Cape Provinces; Corse; Costa Rica; Dominican Republic; East Aegean Is.; Ecuador; Free State; Great Britain; Greece; Hawaii; Italy; KwaZulu-Natal; Lesotho; Madeira; Mexico Southwest; Morocco; Mozambique; New South Wales; New Zealand North; Nicaragua; Norfolk Is.; Northern Provinces; Oregon; Philippines; Portugal; Puerto Rico; Runion; Sardegna; Sicilia; Society Is.; South Australia; Spain; St.Helena; Swaziland; Trinidad-Tobago; Tristan da Cunha; Tunisia; Victoria; Western Australia; Yugoslavia; Zimbabwe
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52