Species Details : Paralophaster antarcticus (Koehler, 1912)

Accepted scientific name:
Paralophaster antarcticus (Koehler, 1912) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Myoraster antarcticus (Koehler, 1912) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myoraster antarcticus (Koehler, 1912)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Echinodermata CoL
Class Asteroidea WoRMS Asteroidea
Order Valvatida WoRMS Asteroidea
Family Solasteridae WoRMS Asteroidea
Genus Paralophaster WoRMS Asteroidea
Distribution: Adlie Land [RAMS]; Antarctic Peninsula; Bouvet Exclusive Economic Zone; Crozet Islands Exclusive Economic Zone; Heard Island; Indian Ocean; Kerguelen Exclusive Economic Zone; Prydz Bay; Queen Maud Land; Scotia Sea; South Argentina; South Atlantic Ocean; Southern Ocean; Weddell Sea
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mah, Christopher, 15-Dec-2008
Source database: WoRMS Asteroidea, 2019-02-05   96%
Bibliographic citation: Mah C.L. (2019). WoRMS Asteroidea: World Asteroidea Database (version 2019-02-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/asteroidea/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=172789
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:56