Species Details : Ogcocephalus parvus Longley & Hildebrand, 1940

Accepted scientific name:
Ogcocephalus parvus Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ogcocephalus parvus  Longley & Hildebrand, 1940
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Roughback batfish Roughback batfish English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roughback batfish Roughback batfish English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roughback batfish Roughback batfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iga-nishifuryu-uo Iga-nishifuryu-uo Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
粗背蝙蝠魚 Cu bei bian fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
粗背蝙蝠鱼 Cu bei bian fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-morcego Peixe-morcego Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Murciélago tres cuernos Murcielago tres cuernos Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Lophiiformes FishBase
Family Ogcocephalidae FishBase
Genus Ogcocephalus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: North Carolina and northern Gulf of Mexico in USA to Brazil; absent from Bahamas.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Ho, H., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3093
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33