Species Details : Halicampus grayi Kaup, 1856

You selected Corythoichthys flavofasciatus conspicillatus (Jenyns, 1842). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Halicampus grayi Kaup, 1856 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Halicampus grayi  Kaup, 1856
Synonyms:
Corythoichthys flavofasciatus conspicillatus (Jenyns, 1842) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corythoichthys flavofasciatus conspicillatus (Jenyns, 1842)
Halicampus conspicillatus Kaup, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Halicampus conspicillatus Kaup, 1856
Halicampus gray Kaup, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Halicampus gray Kaup, 1856
Halicampus koilomatodon (Bleeker, 1858) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Halicampus koilomatodon (Bleeker, 1858)
Syngnathus koilomatodon Bleeker, 1858 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus koilomatodon Bleeker, 1858
Syngnathus trachypoma Günther, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus trachypoma Günther, 1884
Trachyrhamphus caba Seale, 1910 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trachyrhamphus caba Seale, 1910
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Te kekerikaki Te kekerikaki - Kiribati: Gilbert Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dagum-dagum Dagum-dagum Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gray's pipefish Gray's pipefish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gray's pipefish Gray's pipefish English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mud pipefish Mud pipefish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mud pipefish Mud pipefish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spiny pipefish Spiny pipefish English Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Umiyakko Umiyakko Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
海蝎魚 Hai sie yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
海蝎鱼 Hai xie yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
葛氏海蠋魚 Ge shih hai jhu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
葛氏海蠋鱼 Ge shi hai zhu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Chìa vôi gai Ca Chia voi gai Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Syngnathiformes FishBase
Family Syngnathidae FishBase
Genus Halicampus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Gulf of Aden, off Sri Lanka, and from the Gulf of Thailand and Australia to Kysh Islands, Japan.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7727
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33