Species Details : Hypostomus occidentalis Boeseman, 1968

You selected Hypostomus gymnorhynchus occidentalis Boeseman, 1968. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Hypostomus occidentalis Boeseman, 1968 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hypostomus occidentalis  Boeseman, 1968
Synonyms:
Hypostomus gymnorhynchus occidentalis Boeseman, 1968 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hypostomus gymnorhynchus occidentalis Boeseman, 1968
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Loricariidae FishBase
Genus Hypostomus FishBase
Distribution: South America: Suriname River basin.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Fisch-Muller, S., 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=48157
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54