Species Details : Stichodactyla gigantea (Forsskål, 1775)

You selected Priapus giganteus Forsskål, 1775. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Stichodactyla gigantea (Forsskål, 1775) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Actinia amethystina Quoy & Gaimard, 1833 (synonym)
Actinia brevitentacula Quoy & Gaimard (synonym)
Actinia gigantea (Forskål, 1775) (synonym)
Actinia gigas Renieri (synonym)
Actinia gygas Renieri (synonym)
Actinia parvitentaculata Quoy & Gaimard, 1833 (synonym)
Isacmaea gigantea Hemprich & Ehrenberg (synonym)
Polyparium ambulans Korotneff, 1886 (synonym)
Priapus giganteus Forsskål, 1775 (synonym)
Radianthus parvitentaculata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) (synonym)
Radianthus parvitentaculatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) (synonym)
Stichodactyla kenti (Haddon & Shackleton, 1893) (synonym)
Stoichactis gigantea (Forsskål, 1775) (synonym)
Stoichactis giganteum (Forsskål, 1775) (synonym)
Stoichactis giganteus (Forsskål, 1775) (synonym)
Stoichactis gigantium (synonym)
Stoichactis intermedia Lager, 1911 (synonym)
Stoichactis kenti Haddon & Shackleton, 1893 (synonym)
Stoichactis (Priapus) giganteum (Forsskål, 1775) (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
giant anemone Giant anemone English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
giant carpet anemone Giant carpet anemone English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mertens Anemone Mertens Anemone German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nessellose Riesenanemone Nessellose Riesenanemone German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Riesenanemone Riesenanemone German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
ハタゴイソギンチャク Hatagoisoginchaku Japanese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Cnidaria CoL
Class Anthozoa CoL
Order Actiniaria WoRMS Hexacoral
Superfamily Actinioidea WoRMS Hexacoral
Family Stichodactylidae WoRMS Hexacoral
Genus Stichodactyla WoRMS Hexacoral
Distribution: South Pacific Ocean
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fautin, Daphne, 2015-10-13
Source database: WoRMS Hexacoral, 2019-03-05   90%
Bibliographic citation: Daly M. & Fautin D. (2020). WoRMS Hexacoral: Hexacorallians (Actiniaria) of the World (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=291133
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:07