Species Details : Artemisia californica Less.

You selected Artemisia abrotanoides Nutt. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Artemisia californica Less. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Artemisia californica  Less.
Synonyms:
Artemisia abrotanoides Nutt. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia abrotanoides Nutt.
Artemisia fischeriana Bess. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia fischeriana Bess.
Artemisia foliosa Nutt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia foliosa Nutt.
Crossostephium californicum (Less.) Rydb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crossostephium californicum (Less.) Rydb.
Crossostephium foliosum (Nutt.) Rydb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crossostephium foliosum (Nutt.) Rydb.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
California sagebrush - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales CoL
Family Asteraceae World Plants
Genus Artemisia World Plants
Distribution: USA (California), Mexico (Baja California Norte, Baja California Sur)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53