Species Details : Scorpaena ascensionis Eschmeyer, 1971

Accepted scientific name:
Scorpaena ascensionis Eschmeyer, 1971 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scorpaena ascensionis  Eschmeyer, 1971
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Dwarf scorpionfish Dwarf scorpionfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
阿松森岛鲉 A song sen dao you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
阿松森島鮋 A song sen dao you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Scorpaenidae FishBase
Genus Scorpaena FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: Known only from Ascension from the types.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=17254
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28