Species Details : Tachybaptus ruficollis (Pallas, 1764)

Accepted scientific name:
Tachybaptus ruficollis (Pallas, 1764) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Tachybaptus ruficollis  (Pallas, 1764)
Synonyms:
Colymbus ruficollis Pallas, 1764 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colymbus ruficollis Pallas, 1764
Podiceps ruficollis (Pallas, 1764) (synonym) 2 literature references for Podiceps ruficollis (Pallas, 1764)
Infraspecific taxon: Tachybaptus ruficollis albescens (Blanford, 1877)
Tachybaptus ruficollis capensis (Salvadori, 1884)
Tachybaptus ruficollis cotabato (Rand, 1948)
Tachybaptus ruficollis iraquensis (Ticehurst, 1923)
Tachybaptus ruficollis philippensis (Bonnaterre, 1791)
Tachybaptus ruficollis poggei (Reichenow, 1902)
Tachybaptus ruficollis ruficollis (Pallas, 1764)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Little Grebe Little Grebe English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Podicipediformes ITIS Global
Family Podicipedidae ITIS Global
Genus Tachybaptus ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 2016-04-29
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian); Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=563259
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:51