Species Details : Vitex agnus-castus L.

Accepted scientific name:
Vitex agnus-castus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vitex agnus-castus  L.
Synonyms:
Agnus-castus alba Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agnus-castus alba Carrière
Agnus-castus marostachya Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agnus-castus marostachya Carrière
Agnus-castus robusta (Lebas) Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agnus-castus robusta (Lebas) Carrière
Agnus-castus vulgaris Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agnus-castus vulgaris Carrière
Agnus-castus vulgaris var. alba (Weston) Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agnus-castus vulgaris var. alba (Weston) Carrière
Vitex agnus Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitex agnus Stokes
Vitex agnus var. integerrima (synonym)
Vitex agnus-castus f. alba (Weston) Rehder (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitex agnus-castus f. alba (Weston) Rehder
Vitex agnus-castus var. alba Weston (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitex agnus-castus var. alba Weston
Vitex agnus-castus f. albiflora Moldenke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitex agnus-castus f. albiflora Moldenke
Vitex agnus-castus f. caerulea (Rehder) Moldenke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitex agnus-castus f. caerulea (Rehder) Moldenke
Vitex agnus-castus var. caerulea Rehder (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitex agnus-castus var. caerulea Rehder
Vitex agnus-castus subsp. haussknechtii Bornm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitex agnus-castus subsp. haussknechtii Bornm.
Vitex agnus-castus f. laciniosa (Ces.) Moldenke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitex agnus-castus f. laciniosa (Ces.) Moldenke
Vitex agnus-castus var. laciniosa Ces. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitex agnus-castus var. laciniosa Ces.
Vitex agnus-castus var. latifolia (Mill.) G.Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitex agnus-castus var. latifolia (Mill.) G.Don
Vitex agnus-castus f. latifolia (Mill.) Rehder (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitex agnus-castus f. latifolia (Mill.) Rehder
Vitex agnus-castus var. pseudonegundo Hausskn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitex agnus-castus var. pseudonegundo Hausskn.
Vitex agnus-castus f. rosea Rehder (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitex agnus-castus f. rosea Rehder
Vitex agnus-castus var. serrata Moldenke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitex agnus-castus var. serrata Moldenke
Vitex haussknechtii (Bornm.) D.Prain (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitex haussknechtii (Bornm.) D.Prain
Vitex hybrida Moldenke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitex hybrida Moldenke
Vitex integra Medik. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitex integra Medik.
Vitex latifolia Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitex latifolia Mill.
Vitex lupinifolia Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitex lupinifolia Salisb.
Vitex negundo var. macrophylla Moldenke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitex negundo var. macrophylla Moldenke
Vitex pseudonegundo (Hausskn.) Hand.-Mazz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitex pseudonegundo (Hausskn.) Hand.-Mazz.
Vitex robusta Lebas (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitex robusta Lebas
Vitex verticillata Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitex verticillata Lam.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae WCSP
Genus Vitex WCSP
Distribution: Afghanistan; Alabama; Albania; Algeria; Baleares; Brazil Northeast; Bulgaria; Corse; Cuba; Cyprus; Dominican Republic; East Aegean Is.; Egypt; Florida; France; Greece; Gulf States; Haiti; Honduras; Iran; Iraq; Italy; Kriti; Krym; Lebanon-Syria; Leeward Is.; Libya; Mexico Northeast; Mississippi; Morocco; New Mexico; Nicaragua; Pakistan; Palestine; Peru; Puerto Rico; Sardegna; Sicilia; Spain; Transcaucasus; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Turkmenistan; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:38