Species Details : Indopacetus pacificus (Longman, 1926)

Accepted scientific name:
Indopacetus pacificus (Longman, 1926) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Indopacetus pacificus  (Longman, 1926)
Synonyms:
Mesoplodon pacificus Longman, 1926 (synonym) 3 literature references for Mesoplodon pacificus Longman, 1926
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Longman's Beaked Whale English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tropical Bottlenose Whale English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Cetacea ITIS Global
Family Hyperoodontidae ITIS Global
Genus Indopacetus ITIS Global
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mead J.G., 05-Dec-2008
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180502
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42