Species Details : Paracyprichromis brieni (Poll, 1981)

Accepted scientific name:
Paracyprichromis brieni (Poll, 1981) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Paracyprichromis brieni  (Poll, 1981)
Synonyms:
Cyprichromis brieni Poll, 1981 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprichromis brieni Poll, 1981
Limnochromis nigripinnis () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Limnochromis nigripinnis ()
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kabogo-cichlide Kabogo-cichlide Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Viirukilliahven Viirukilliahven Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏副愛麗魚 Bu shih fu ai li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏副爱丽鱼 Bu shi fu ai li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Paracyprichromis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Lake Tanganyika.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8781
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54