Species Details : Scolecenchelys acutirostris (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916)

You selected Muraenichthys acutirostris Weber & de Beaufort, 1916. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Scolecenchelys acutirostris (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scolecenchelys acutirostris  (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916)
Synonyms:
Muraenichthys acutirostris Weber & de Beaufort, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraenichthys acutirostris Weber & de Beaufort, 1916
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sharpnose worm eel Sharpnose worm eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Teravkoon-viikangerjas Teravkoon-viikangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Scolecenchelys FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Indonesia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Regarded as a member of another genus according to Hibino et al., 2015 (Ref. 104540).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=59400
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28